OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This is the full privacy policy for Stick Around Productions.

 

The following covers how we collect, process, manage and protect any information that is provided when using the Stick Around Productions website.

Stick Around Productions is an Advertising and Production Agency offering services across film production, animation, advertising campaigns and photography.

 

Stick Around Productions are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times.

 

All data captured will be used and held in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Should you have any questions or concerns about the ways in which your data is used by us, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding any aspect of the following policy, please contact info@stickaroundproductions.com.

Your personal data and how we collect it

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Whilst using the Stick Around Productions website or any services we offer, you may be required to provide some personal data (such as your name, email address, job title or contact number).

Collecting and processing specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to offer you the services and products to help with your business development or dealing with any enquiries or requests you may have.

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely and will never do anything with it (such as sharing with any other party) that you have either not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible, or without clear legitimate interest. The lawful basis we use for this processing is “Legitimate Interest” for “direct marketing”. This is covered in the GDPR. The ICO recommend that companies using this basis conduct a “Legitimate Interests Assessment” (LIA).

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we state at the point you provide it to us – for example, when you enquire through our website or over the phone to find out about our services and how Stick Around Productions may be able to help you.

Stick Around Productions will ensure that any personal information we collect from you will only be used in a way that is relevant, fair, honest, sensitive, responsible and respectful towards your privacy.

We will only share your personal information with our employees, contractors, agents or professional advisors where it is necessary in order to fulfil a valid stated purpose as above and this will be in compliance with The Data Protection Act 2018.

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of our online enquiry forms via the form on our Contact Us page, and when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Information we collect

When you visit our website, we may collect the following types of information via clearly identified forms:

  • Name

  • Job title

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences & interests

  • Other information relevant to specific services, surveys & offers

 

You are free to explore the Stick Around Productions website without providing any personal information about yourself, please see details about cookies, how they are used, and how they can be disabled in the cookies section below.

What is “Personal Information”?

Personal Information refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information.

Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

What we do with the information once collected

We collect this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a higher quality service that reflects your interests or specific challenges.

Your data may also be stored, managed or processed in any of the following ways:

  • For internal record keeping.

  • To improve our services and user experience across our website.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for reviews or for market research purposes. This may be via email, phone, fax or mail. The information collected may then be used to inform updates and to our website and services.

  • To send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. To guarantee protection, you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security and protection

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We secure the Personal Information you provide in password protected folders. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information. as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will delete your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information from our systems at an earlier date if you so request.

Disclosures and controls

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless you have given your explicit permission, if we are required by law to do so, or if the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security.

All disclosures will be in compliance of GDPR.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may restrict your use of our website to some extent.

 

For more information about cookies in general, including how to disable them and what the implications of doing so may be, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

There are two types of cookies used on site:

  • Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Below is a table to view which cookies are placed on our site:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@stickaroundproductions.com with the subject heading PRIVACY POLICY.

If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@stickaroundproductions.com with the subject heading DATA CAPTURE INFORMATION.

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at info@stickaroundproductions.com with the subject heading SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time to any of your personal data we may hold or process. To do this, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@stickaroundproductions.com with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message.

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.

You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Amendments

Our privacy policy may undergo slight changes from time to time. The above policy was last updated on 15th June 2018.

To guarantee you are always up to date with major changes to privacy policy, we will contact you to make you aware of these changes should you wish to reconsider our level of access and the data we currently hold for you.

 

CALL US

Tel: 07912786188

EMAIL US

BUSINESS HOURS

Mon - Fri: 8am - 8pm

© 2018 Stick Around Productions. Registered in England 10532971. View our Privacy Policy. More about our Use of Cookies.

OVER 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE

At Stick Around Productions we are committed to creating quality, imaginative and engaging video content for our clients, working to help businesses grow their brand and reach more customers. Our job is to tell your story.

OUR SERVICES

- Pre Production

- Production

- Post Production

- Advertising Campaigns

- Charity Work

- Photography

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon